Well, this article is probably long overdue. That’s what happens when life gets in the way — it has a funny way of doing that often, doesn’t it? But one thing is still very clear from the month of July: there were some pretty terrible movies to behold, so bad in fact that I remember them so distinctly this far into August. I guess that they accomplished something if I still remember them — even if it’s in the wrong way. That’s more than 90% of the movies I see can say!
Below are the worst movies of July 2018:
#3: Unfriended: Dark Web
I’ll admit it, Unfriended: Dark Web has some creepy visuals that might send chills down your spine and keep you awake at night. Horror flair is always encouraged, especially when the film takes place on a computer screen.
But when you sit back and look at this film logically, those creepy visuals fall to Avenger-killing dust. In actuality, Unfriended: Dark Web doesn’t make a lick of sense. The creators of the film use the idea of the “dark web” and stretch it beyond believability, using those that operate in the less savory corners of the world wide web in a boogeyman role. That’s not how the internet works, movie.
There’s a great story to tell about the horrors of the dark web, but Unfriended: Dark Web isn’t it.
*To check out the site’s review of Unfriended: Dark Web, please click here.
#2: How It Ends
Another big-budget Netflix film that flops hard.
How It Ends has great production design and two game leads in Theo James and Forest Whitaker, but there’s only one problem: the entire story is pointless.
Without proper motivations for any character involved, one is left to wonder exactly why this movie was made in the first place. Can we get some mention of genuine emotion? Can you help me understand what these characters want? What about — at the very least — some inventive action sequences? The answer to each of these questions is a resounding NO.
*To check out the site’s review for How It Ends, please click here.
#1: Father of the Year
Olaf Lesniak, I’m truly sorry that you had to take some time out of your life to watch this movie for review on MovieBabble. You’re a real trooper, my friend!
Father of the Year is in the vein of the worst of Adam Sandler’s career, filling its already short runtime with pointless, unfunny, and rude gags that are much closer to annoying than funny. It comes dangerously close to having literally no redeeming qualities.
July wasn’t exactly your month, Netflix. You didn’t exactly hit it out of the park. In fact, you were more like Adam Dunn in 2011 with the Chicago White Sox.
Did I just lose 99% of MovieBabble’s audience with that deep-cut baseball reference? Probably, but it makes a whole mess of sense if you do some digging — trust me.
*To read the site’s review of Father of the Year, please click here.
In Case You (Or I) Missed It
As you probably know by now, there were plenty of other stinkers to complain about in the month of July:
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Mamma Mia! 2 has considerably more heart in its second installment, but the rest of the movie crashes…hard. The musical doesn’t create any interesting, new moments. Its best moments are retreads of the first movie. In fact, this entire movie just tries to recapture that whimsical feeling of the first film, but it wasn’t that great the first time around.
The First Purge
I give this movie credit for having something to say about our current political system, but when the conversation turns into a rant that never comes close to being subversive or fascinating, that commentary wears thin…FAST.
Extinction
Ahh, another Netflix movie that the streaming service bought from a production company that was terrified of the end result. We learned from The Cloverfield Paradox earlier this year, and we won’t be duped again!
Thank you for reading! What are you thoughts on the worst movies of July 2018? Did we miss any? Comment down below!
If you enjoyed this article, subscribe to MovieBabble via email to stay up to date on the latest content.
Join MovieBabble on Patreon so that new content will always be possible.
What movie topic should I discuss next? Whether it be old or new, the choice is up to you!
13 comments
manda Seyfried and Christune Baranski. It was a joyous musical that made one laugh and cry at the same time. Your review is absurd!
Want to join the MovieBabble staff? Check out this link in your browser to get started: https://moviebabble971852905.wpcomstaging.com/join-moviebabble/
Be sure to check out the MovieBabble Patreon page: https://www.patreon.com/MovieBabble
Hey Nick. Was wondering when this was coming… almost gave up hope! I have a completely different bottom 3 than you this month, but mostly it’s because I don’t have Netflix, which it seems is a good thing, at least for movies! (And you know how I felt about Unfriended). As far as my list goes, it looks a little something like this: 3) The Equalizer 2 (Denzel had much more chemistry with Chloe Grace Moretz had than with his new ingenue, and it just felt flat); 2) Hotel Transylvania 3 (I almost felt the same way about this that you did about “Father of the Year”… okay, maybe not that bad!); 1) The First Purge (what you said was spot on).
The Equalizer 2 was close omission from the list — I guess I just like Denzel too much! Lol
I hate that it had to go on there for that reason… but, the chips must fall where they may.
Absolutely!
What awful list of movies (except for Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again! XD). As for Father of the Year, I can’t stop to think how bad that movie was.
You deserve a raise my friend!
Thanks for this list.
Happy to help 😁
I have to agree with you on this list 😃 😃 I mean jeeze😃 😃 especially those Netflix ones.
Lol yeaaaaaaah not the best content from Netflix in July!
The first purge had more going on than I expected it to. But still wasn’t the greatest of the purge franchise.